The Law Enforcement Torch Run International Executive Council is responsible for the following:
Further the mission and purpose of the Law Enforcement Torch Run.
Set goals and objectives for the Council that are reviewed and updated annually.
Implement and comply with the Council policies and procedures.
Submit an annual Council budget for approval by SOI and inclusion in the SOI budget.
Schedule meetings and conference calls as necessary to carry out the mission, purpose and business of the Law Enforcement Torch Run.
Establish and oversee Council committees.
Oversee and coordinate the annual Law Enforcement Torch Run International Conference.
Identify and establish a sufficient number of Law Enforcement Torch Run regions to represent all Law Enforcement Torch Run participants worldwide.
The membership of the Law Enforcement Torch Run Executive Council comprises the following:
Chairman Emeritus (1)
Chairman (1)
Special Olympics Appointees (2)
Special Olympics At-Large (3)
Special Olympics Athlete Appointee (1)
IACP Appointees (2)
NAAG (National Assn of Attorneys General) Appointee (1)
Council Appointees (2)
Law Enforcement At-Large (3)
Regional Coordinators (14)
Scroll down to view the profiles of the Council Members
Richard LaMunyon
Chairman Emeritus
Kansas, USA
LETR01
John Clifton
Chairman
Georgia, USA
LETR18
Council Member since 2020
Current Term expires in 2026
David Solo
Vice-Chairman
Northern California, USA
Chair
Finance Committee
LETR06
Jenny Fortner
Special Olympics Appointee
Illinois, USA
LETR04
Council Member since 2022
Current Term expires in 2024
Tim Hileman
Special Olympics Appointee
Michigan, USA
LETR05
Council Member since 2023
Current Term expires in 2025
Heather Andersen
Special Olympics at Large
New Jersey, USA
Co-Chair
Marketing & Partnerships Committee
LETR03
Council Member since 2022
Current Term expires in 2025
Ellen Head
Special Olympics at Large
Virginia, USA
Co-Chair
Regional Coordinators Committee
LETR07
Council Member since 2021
Current Term expires in 2024
Dustin Edmondson
Special Olympics Athlete Appointee
North Carolina, USA
LETR08
Council Member since 2023
Current Term expires in 2025
Rodney Seurer
IACP Appointee
Minnesota, USA
Co-Chair
Conference Planning Committee
Chair
IACP Committee
LETR12
Council Member since 2016
Current Term expires in 2024
Ken Walker
IACP Appointee
Texas, USA
LETR11
Council Member since 2023
Current Term expires in 2025
Alan Wilson
NAAG Appointee
South Carolina, USA
Larry Crosman
FOP Appointee
Massachusetts, USA
Chair
Guardian Awards Committee
Council Member since 2023
Current Term expires in 2025
Joe Carlone
Council Appointee
Connecticut, USA
Co-Chair
Conference Planning Committee
LETR16
Council Member since 2011
Current Term expires in 2023
Mark McCorkle
Council Appointee
Idaho, USA
Chair
Final Leg Planning Committee
LETR17
Council Member since 2022
Current Term expires in 2024
Jimmy Johnson
Law Enforcement at Large
Alaska, USA
Co-Chair
Marketing & Partnerships Committee
LETR13
Council Member since 2022
Current Term expires in 2025
Robin McNeil
Law Enforcement at Large
Nova Scotia, Canada
Chair
Strategic Plan Oversight Committee
LETR34
Council Member since 2023
Current Term expires in 2024
Greg Dawson
Law Enforcement at Large
Arkansas, USA
Chair
Elections Committee
Vice-Chair
Final Leg Planning Committee
LETR15
Council Member since 2023
Current Term expires in 2026
Jim DiGianvittorio
Region 1 Coordinator
Massachusetts, USA
REGION 1 - USA
Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont
Co-Chair
Regional Coordinators Committee
LETR10
Council Member since 2021
Current Term expires in 2026
Danny Hall
Region 2 Coordinator
Delaware, USA
REGION 2 - USA
Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia
LETR30
Council Member since 2020
Current Term expires in 2024
David Keigan
Region 3 Coordinator
Florida, USA
Region 3 - USA
Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee
LETR88
Council Member since 2023
Current Term expires in 2025
Pat Hoey
Region 4 Coordinator
Illinois, USA
Region 4 - USA
Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio
Chair
Program Excellence Awards Committee
LETR19
Council Member since 2016
Current Term expires in 2026
Jon Cole
Region 5 Coordinator
South Dakota, USA
Region 5 - USA
Iowa, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin
LETR20
Council Member since 2021
Current Term expires in 2024
Heath Helton
Region 6 Coordinator
Arkansas, USA
Region 6 - USA
Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Missouri, Oklahoma, Texas
LETR21
Council Member since 2017
Current Term expires in 2025
Dan Winter
Region 7 Coordinator
Northern California, USA
Region 7 - USA
Arizona, Colorado, Guam, Hawaii, Nevada, New Mexico, Northern California, Southern California, Utah
Co-Chair
Policies & Procedures Committee
LETR22
Council Member since 2021
Current Term expires in 2026
Ron Casalenda
Region 8 Coordinator
Wyoming, USA
Region 8 - USA
Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming
LETR23
Council Member since 2013
Current Term expires in 2024
Jan Branderhorst
Region 9 Coordinator
Netherlands
Region 9
EUROPE / EURASIA
LETR25
Council Member since 2017
Current Term expires in 2026
Ivan Shields
Region 9 Coordinator
Northern Ireland
Region 9
EUROPE / EURASIA
LETR24
Council Member since 2022
Current Term expires in 2025
Mark McGugan
Region 11 Coordinator
Ontario, Canada
Region 11 - CANADA
Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland & Labrador, North West Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
LETR26
Council Member since 2021
Current Term expires in 2024
James Kao
Region 12 Coordinator
Chinese Taipei
Region 12 - EAST ASIA
Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Korea
LETR27
Council Member since 2017
Current Term expires in 2025
Natalie Palmer
Region 13 Coordinator
Jamaica
Region 13 - CARRIBEAN
Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Belize, British Virgin Islands, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica, St Christopher & Nevis, St Vincent, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Islands, US Virgin Islands
LETR28
Council Member since 2023
Current Term expires in 2026
Mick Olsen
Region 14 Coordinator
Victoria, Australia
Region 14 - OCEANIA
New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia, New Zealand
Co-Chair
Policies & Procedures Committee
LETR29
Council Member since 2017
Current Term expires in 2024
Amy Wise
SOI Executive Support
Florida, USA
LETR52
Sandy Nash
SOI Executive Support
Illinois, USA
LETR51
Kami Delameter
SOI Executive Support
Missouri, USA
LETR53
Shawn Byrne
SOI Executive Support
Oklahoma, USA
LETR14
Committees
STANDING COMMITTEES
Communications & Training Committee
Elections Committee
Final Leg Planning Committee
Finance Committee
IACP Committee
International Conference Planning Committee
Marketing and Partnerships Committee
Policies and Procedures Committee
Region Coordinators Committee
Strategic Plan Oversight Committee
AD-HOC COMMITTEES
AWARD COMMITTEES
Hall of Fame Committee
John Carion Unsung Hero Awards Committee
Executive Council Athlete Award Committee
Guardian Award Committee
Program Excellence Awards Committee
Contacts
FIRST POINT OF CONTACT
Kami Delameter
Manager
Law Enforcement Torch Run / Corporate Development
Special Olympics International
Mailing Address:
Special Olympics International
2600 Virginia Ave NW
Washington DC 20037
LETR153
This website uses cookies which are necessary for it to function. You accept the use of cookies by closing or dismissing this notice, by clicking a link or button or by continuing to browse otherwise. Please click here to read our Terms of Use