LETR INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AWARDS
Richard LaMunyon Hall of Fame
LETR INTERNATIONAL EXECUTIVE COUNCIL AWARDS
Richard LaMunyon Hall of Fame
The Richard LaMunyon Law Enforcement Torch Run for Special Olympics Hall of Fame recognises individuals who have demonstrated a sustained and significant contribution to the Torch Run and Special Olympics at the local, national and international levels. Named for the founder of the Law Enforcement Torch Run.
The Hall of Fame is the most prestigious award given in the Torch Run community.
2019
Gary Gordon
Republic of Ireland
Sherry Kiyler
Arizona
Glenn MacDonell
Ontario
2018
Rick Lucy
British Columbia
Mark Musso
Missouri
Bill Proll
Southern California
2017
Ward Webb
Louisiana
Francis Williams
Gibraltar
Robert Woolsey
Nevada
Joe Casey
Tennessee
(Honorary Award)
2016
Randy Boehm
Missouri
Steve Nigrelli
New York
Scott Whyte
New South Wales
2015
Avgousti Costas
Cyprus
Joe Carlone
Connecticut
Richard Fernandez
Southern California
2014
Jason Johnson
Montana
Jeff Spaulding
Maryland
2013
Roberta Abner
Southern California
Russ Laine
Illinois
Don Stuart
New South Wales, Australia
2012
Theresa Garagan
Alberta, Canada
Joe Pellicci
South Carolina
Lisa Walter
Wisconsin
2011
Jeremy Adams
Northern Ireland
John Pratt
Northern California
Luis Rosa
Connecticut
2010
James McKeever
New Jersey
Mary Beth McMahon
Northern California
Tom Reasoner
Illinois
2009
Paul Manuel
Alberta, Canada
Rodney Seurer
Minnesota
Jeanette Steinfeldt
Iowa
2008
Julie Buedding
Wisconsin
Ron Casalenda
Wyoming
Mike Peretti
Northern California
2007
Tim Craig
Northern Ireland
Robert Driscoll
New Jersey
Susan Stegeman
Missouri
2006
Richard Candelaria
Texas
Ben Fravel
Virginia
Sal Gerbino
New York
2005
Doug Abraham
Colorado
Pete Dunbar
Northern California
John Newnan
Maryland
2004
Rich Banahan
Missouri
Jeff Henson
Illinois
Gene Stokes
Florida
2003
Rob Hall
Utah
Bruce Matthews
New Jersey
Gerald Sandoval
New Mexico
2002
Phil Carr
Oklahoma
Kurt Kendro
Hawaii
Al Richardson
Ontario, Canada
2001
Kenneth Bennett
Michigan
Jim Gardiner
Southern California
Dean Jones
Virginia
2000
Roy Forrest
North Carolina
Jacek Hachulski
Poland
David Pudlowski
Missouri
1999
Peggy Berg
Wisconsin
Adi Reiter
Austria
Brian Snyder
Ontario, Canada
Wayne Sumpter
North Carolina
1998
Nancy Bottelo
Hawaii
Lorne Gelowitz
Saskatchewan, Canada
Joe Pena
Illinois
1997
Robert Bell
Maine
Ronnie Davis
North Carolina
Peter McHarg
Ontario, Canada
Tom Schniedwind
Maryland
Roy Zeidman
Virginia
1996
Dennis Aldridge
Wisconsin
Loyd Hamrick
Kansas
Chris Upham
United Kingdom
1995
Dan Bell
Texas
Steve Graehling
Arizona
Michael Teem
North Carolina
1994
Peter Bakker
Ontario, Canada
Larry Nelson
Nebraska
Neville Wheatle
Caribbean
1993
Robert Belfiore
New Jersey
Bill Buford
Arkansas
Ann Grunert
Delaware
1992
James Braddock
South Carolina
Hiram Brownell
Illinois
Paul Epstein
Hawaii
John Miller
Delaware
1991
Richard LaMunyon
Kansas
Dave Atkins
New Hampshire
Dale Brunner
Wisconsin
Chris Casey
Kansas
Janet Holliday
Texas
Joseph Hurtuk
New Jersey
Doyle King
Kansas
Kirk Miles
Kansas
Darrell Sanders
Illinois
Peter Wheeler
Connecticut
Lorne White
Ontario, Canada