Honor Roll
The Law Enforcement Torch Run is proud to recognise the commitment and service of individuals and programs

The Richard LaMunyon Law Enforcement Torch Run for Special Olympics Hall of Fame recognises individuals who have demonstrated a sustained and significant contribution to the Torch Run and Special Olympics at the local, national and international levels. Named for the founder of the Law Enforcement Torch Run.

The Hall of Fame is the most prestigious award given in the Torch Run community.


2019

Gary Gordon
Ireland

Sherry Kiyler
Arizona

Glenn MacDonell
Ontario

2018

Rick Lucy
British Columbia

Mark Musso
Missouri

Bill Proll
Southern California

2017

Ward Webb
Louisiana

Francis Williams
Gibraltar

Robert Woolsey
Nevada

Joe Casey
Tennessee
(Honorary Award)

2016

Randy Boehm
Missouri

Steve Nigrelli
New York

Scott Whyte
New South Wales

2015

Avgousti Costas
Cyprus

Joe Carlone
Connecticut

Richard Fernandez
Southern California

2014

Jason Johnson
Montana

Jeff Spaulding
Maryland

2013

Roberta Abner
Southern California


Russ Laine

Illinois

Don Stuart
New South Wales, Australia


2012

Theresa Garagan
Alberta, Canada


Joe Pellicci

South Carolina

Lisa Walter
Wisconsin


2011

Jeremy Adams
Northern Ireland


John Pratt

Northern California

Luis Rosa
Connecticut

2010

James McKeever
New Jersey


Mary Beth McMahon

Northern California

Tom Reasoner
Illinois

2009

Paul Manuel
Alberta, Canada


Rodney Seurer

Minnesota

Jeanette Steinfeldt
Iowa

2008

Julie Buedding
Wisconsin


Ron Casalenda

Wyoming

Mike Peretti
Northern California

2007

Tim Craig
Northern Ireland


Robert Driscoll

New Jersey

Susan Stegeman
Missouri

2006

Richard Candelaria
Texas


Ben Fravel

Virginia

Sal Gerbino
New York

2005

Doug Abraham
Colorado

Pete Dunbar
Northern California

John Newnan
Maryland

2004

Rich Banahan
Missouri

Jeff Henson
Illinois

Gene Stokes
Florida

2003

Rob Hall
Utah

Bruce Matthews
New Jersey

Gerald Sandoval
New Mexico

2002

Phil Carr
Oklahoma

Kurt Kendro
Hawaii

Al Richardson
Ontario, Canada

2001

Kenneth Bennett
Michigan

Jim Gardiner
Southern California

Dean Jones
Virginia

2000

Roy Forrest
North Carolina

Jacek Hachulski
Poland

David Pudlowski
Missouri

1999

Peggy Berg
Wisconsin

Adi Reiter
Austria

Brian Snyder
Ontario, Canada

Wayne Sumpter
North Carolina

1998

Nancy Bottelo
Hawaii

Lorne Gelowitz
Saskatchewan, Canada

Joe Pena
Illinois

1997

Robert Bell
Maine

Ronnie Davis
North Carolina

Peter McHarg
Ontario, Canada

Tom Schniedwind
Maryland

Roy Zeidman
Virginia

1996

Dennis Aldridge
Wisconsin

Loyd Hamrick
Kansas

Chris Upham
United Kingdom

1995

Dan Bell
Texas

Steve Graehling
Arizona

Michael Teem
North Carolina

1994

Peter Bakker
Ontario, Canada

Larry Nelson
Nebraska

Neville Wheatle
Caribbean

1993

Robert Belfiore
New Jersey

Bill Buford
Arkansas

Ann Grunert
Delaware

1992

James Braddock
South Carolina

Hiram Brownell
Illinois

Paul Epstein
Hawaii

John Miller
Delaware

1991

Richard LaMunyon
Kansas

Dave Atkins
New Hampshire

Dale Brunner
Wisconsin

Chris Casey
Kansas

Janet Holliday
Texas

Joseph Hurtuk
New Jersey

Doyle King
Kansas

Kirk Miles
Kansas

Darrell Sanders
Illinois

Peter Wheeler
Connecticut

Lorne White
Ontario, Canada

Hall of Fame

This website uses cookies which are necessary for it to function. You accept the use of cookies by closing or dismissing this notice, by clicking a link or button or by continuing to browse otherwise. Please click here to read our Terms of Use